Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

 

Fusionsoft Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.Werespect and value the privacy ofeveryone who visits this website, https://fusionsoft.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with ourobligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site.You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account or completing one of our online enquiry forms. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using oursite immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation 

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

 

“Account”

means an account required to access or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

 

“Online Enquiry Form” 

 

 

 

“Cookie”

means an electronic form that is completed on our website and automatically sent to our offices for a response to your enquiry.

 

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of OurSite. Details of the Cookies used by OurSite are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]



  1. Information About Us

OurSite is owned and operated by Fusionsoft Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 04932207.

Registered address: South Park Chambers, South Park, Gerrards Cross, Bucks, SL9 8HF.

Main trading address: Fusionsoft House, PO Box 1239, Sandhurst, Berkshire, GU47 7FG.

VAT number: 858 845 269

Data Protection Officer: Martin Myers.

Email address: Martin@fusionsoft.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01895 255633.

Postal Address: Use Main Trading Address above.

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of OurSite. OurSite may contain links to other websites. Please note that wehave no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and weadvise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)            The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact usto find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b)            The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c)             The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by usis inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact ususing the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d)            The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask usto delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e)            The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)              The right to object to ususing your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)            The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to usdirectly, weareusing it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask usfor a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h)            Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about ouruse of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact ususing the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about ouruse of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of OurSite, wemay collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on ouruse of Cookies and similar technologies and ourCookie Policy https://fusionsoft.co.uk/ecommerce-web-design-cookie-policy):

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for ourperformance of a contract with you or your business, because you have consented to ouruse of your personal data, or because it is in ourlegitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by emailand/ortelephoneand/ortext messageand/orpost with information, news, and offers on ourproductsand/orservices. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with ourobligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

Weshare your data within the group of companies of which we area part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, oursister companies we will ensure that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission.

 Where wetransfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact ususing the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by uswhen transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, wetake a number of important measures:

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

Wewill not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, wemay be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we areinvolved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, whenyou submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict ouruse of your personal data. In particular, weaim to give you strong controls on ouruse of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from uswhich you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in ouremailsand,at the point of providing your details.

11.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of OurSite without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on OurSite you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict ouruse of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and ourCookie Policy https://fusionsoft.co.uk/ecommerce-web-design-cookie-policy

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data wehave about you, you can ask usfor details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell useverything weneed to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is an administrative charge for all requests that are from businesses or their employees, where we have a trading relationship or have had a trading relationship in the past. There may be an administrative charge for consumers, individuals that are not running a business for services or charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover ouradministrative costs in responding.

Wewill respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, weaim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date wereceive your request. You will be kept fully informed of ourprogress.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

OurSite may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by usand are used only by us. Weuse Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of OurSite and to provide and improve ourproducts andservices. Wehave carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on OurSite are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a notification warning you that we use cookies on the site, at this point you have the ability to leave our website if you do not wish us to use such cookies. By continuing to use our website, you are giving consent to the use of Our Sites cookies as described in this document and in our cookie policy. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling usto provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however it is not possible to continue using Our Site without the use of the cookies Our Site uses and you must leave Our Site.

Many features of OurSite depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that OurSite may not work properly if you do so. Wehave taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

Persistent and Session Cookie

Persistent cookies are cookies that help us recognize you. They are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences and actions across multiple sites and on multiple visits. Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session, allowing us to link your actions during a particular browsing session.

 

yes

Third Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by others, enabling the third-party’s features or functionalities to be provided through the Sites you are using. The third-party setting these cookies can recognise your device both when it visits our Sites and when it visits certain other Sites or services.

 

The service providers of third-party cookies have their own privacy policies, and may use their cookies to target advertising to you.

 

yes

Local Storage Objects

We may also use Local Storage Objects (LSOs), such as HTML5, to, among other things, optimize screen presentation, video and other preference information.

yes

Google Analytics and AdWords

We use Google Analytics which is a web analytics tool that helps us understand how users engage with our Sites. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track user interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how users use our Sites. This information is used to compile reports and to help us improve our Sites. The reports disclose website trends without identifying individual visitors.

 

AdWords uses first-party cookies to track user interactions which are used to track if you completed an action following a click on and advert in Google search.

yes

 

OurSite uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling usto better understand how OurSite is used. This, in turn, enables usto improve OurSite and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow usto use these Cookies, however whilst ouruse of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable usto continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site are identified in the table above.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact usabout anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: marketing@fusionsoft.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01895 255 633.

Postal Address: Fusionsoft House, PO Box 1239, Sandhurst, Berkshire, GU47 7FG.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wemay change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if wechange ourbusiness in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on OurSite and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Sitefollowing the alterations. Werecommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

 

Revised: 25/05/2018

Copyright © 1998-2018 All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy

Contact Us

0845 287 3984


Fusionsoft is rated 4.95 stars by Reviews.co.uk based on 22 merchant reviews

Fusionsoft is a trading name of Fusionsoft Limited. For terms and conditions please visit www.fusionsoft.co.uk.

eCommerceWeb Design and Social Media Marketing by Fusionsoft